Asthenia lactucina

Milky Asthenia


Asthenia lactucina, Milky Asthenia

 

Family: Saturniidae

Subfamily: Oxyteninae

 

Synonym: Therinia lactucina.

Asthenia lactucina was described by the Dutch entomologist Pieter Cramer, who had collected extensively in Surinam. His masterwork De uitlandsche Kapellen voorkomende in de drie Waereld-Deelen Asia, Africa en America was published in parts from 1775 to 1782. It was the first work on world Lepidoptera to use the new Linnean binomial system.

Photo data: 20 May 2013. Along the Rupununi River, Guyana.

GPS data: 3.886, -58.803. Elevation 87 meters.